Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G

SKU: Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Category: Tags: ,

Description

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G is 32G ELWL (25 km) SFP+ Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Data Center Fabrics undergoing rigorous qualification and certification testing to guarantee compatibility and ensure highly reliable connectivity in a storage network fabric.

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Product Overview

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G extended long wavelength (ELWL) SFP+, part of the Brocade family of optical transceivers, is optimized for Brocade 32G director and switch products. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, while extending data center connectivity over a distance of 25 km. This optical transceiver operates over single-mode fiber and uses an industry-standard LC connector. Diagnostic features of the Brocade 32G ELWL SFP+ optical transceiver comply with SFF-8472 Rev.12.3, providing real-time monitoring of the following:

  • Transmitted optical power
  • Received optical power
  • Laser bias current
  • Temperature
  • Supply voltage

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Product Picture

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G brocade sfpBrocade 57-1000498-01 32G specs ycict

Brocade 57-1000335-01 32GBrocade 57-1000335-01 32G price

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Product Specifications

System Brocade Part Number: XBR-000278/XBR-000478 Brocade Part Number: XBR-000479
Performance  Fibre Channel: 8.5Gb/s, 14.025Gb/s, and 28.05Gb/s line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 8G, 16G, and 32G port speeds. Fibre Channel: 14.025Gb/s and 28.05Gb/s line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 16G and 32G port speeds.
Media “Hot-pluggable, industry-standard SFP+, LC connector; ELWL 25 km; minimum distance of 10 km required. This transceiver is targeted for long-reach applications with high-power transmitters. Attenuation of ~6 dB is needed for loopback testing.” Hot-pluggable, industry-standard SFP+, LC connector; ELWL 25 km; minimum distance of 10 km required. This transceiver is targeted for long-reach applications with high-power transmitters. Attenuation of ~6 dB is needed for loopback testing.
Operating Parameters  Transmit (Tx):
• Wavelength: 1295 nm to 1310 nm
• Average power: +2.0 dBm to +7.0 dBm
• RIN: −130 dB/Hz max.
• Optical return loss: 26 dB min.
• OMA: +2.0 dBm to +7 dBm
Receive (Rx):
• Average power: 2 dBm max.
• Optical return loss: 26 dB min.
• Unstressed sensitivity: 41 µW, −13.9 dBm
 Transmit (Tx):
• Wavelength: 1295 nm to 1310 nm
• Average power: +2.0 dBm to +7.0 dBm
• RIN: −130 dB/Hz max.
•  Optical return loss: 26 dB min.
• OMA: +2.0 dBm to +7 dBm
Receive (Rx):
• Average power: 4 dBm max.
• Optical return loss: 26 dB min.
• Unstressed sensitivity: 72 µW, –11.4 dBm
Size Width: 14.81 mm (0.58 inches)
Height: 11.90 mm (0.47 inches)
Depth: 56.50 mm (2.22 inches)
 Width: 15.16 mm (0.59 inches)
Height: 11.6 mm (0.45 inches)
Depth:  55.5 mm (2.18 inches)
 Storage Temperature  −40°C to +85°C (−40°F to +185°F) −40°C to +85°C (−40°F to +185°F)
Power Consumption  1.5W  2.0W
North America UL/CSA 62368, CDRH Class 1  UL/CSA 62368, CDRH Class 1
 European Union EN 62368, EN 60825 Class 1  EN 62368, EN 60825 Class 1

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Product Features

  • Provide extended Fibre Channel connectivity over long distance.
  • Operate over duplex single-mode fiber.
  • Use an industry-standard single mode LC connector.
  • Support a link length of up to 25 km over single-mode fiber.
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1laser, eye-safe.
  • RoHS 6 compliant with 7c-I exemption

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Product and More 32G FC Modules

32G FC SFP+
SWL
57-1000333-01
XBR-000212 (1-pack)
XBR-000213 (8-pack)
SWL
57-1000485-01
XBR-000412 (1-pack)
XBR-000413 (8-pack)
LWL-10 km
57-1000332-01
XBR-000238 (1-pack)
XBR-000239 (8-pack)
LWL-10 km
57-1000486-01
XBR-000438 (1-pack)
XBR-000439 (8-pack)
ELWL-25 km
57-1000335-01
XBR-000278 (1-pack)
ELWL-25 km
57-1000494-01
XBR-000478 (1-pack)
ELWL-25 km
57-1000498-01
XBR-000479 (1-pack)

Brocade 57-1000498-01 32G Product Applications

Brocade 57-1000486-01 32G