Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module

Description

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module is 1000BASE-BX40-U for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications with DOM

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module Product Overview

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module is 1000BASE-BX40-U for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM for single-fiber bidirectional applications

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module operates on a single strand of standard SMF. A GLC-BX40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is available from separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFP modules also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature offers the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module Product Picture

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module YCICT Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module PRICE AND SPECS NEW AND ORIGINAL Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module YCICT Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module PRICE AND SPECS NEW AND ORIGINAL CISCO 1.25G MODULE

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module YCICT Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module PRICE AND SPECS NEW AND ORIGINALCisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module YCICT Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module PRICE AND SPECS NEW AND ORIGINAL FOR CISCO SWITCH AND FIBER PRODUCT

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module Product Specification

Brand Cisco
Model GLC-BX40-U-I
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX40-U
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Optical Wave Length 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance 40KM
Features Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ah
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX40-U – LC/PC single-mode
Dimensions (W × D × H) 0.5 × 2.2 × 0.3 in
Weight 2.65 oz
Operating Temperature 32 – 158 ℉

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module Product Feature

  • Support Up to 1.25Gb/s data links
  • Up to 40km on single 9/125µm SMF
  • Compliant with SFP MSA standard
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
  • Support Digital diagnostics, compliant with SFF-8472
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Simplex LC connector
  • 1310nm DFB laser transmitter/1550nm InGaAs PIN receiver
  • Low power dissipation
  • Metal enclosure provides lower EMI
  • Industrial operating temperature range of -40°C to 85°C
  • ROHS compliant and Lead-Free

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module And More SFP Unit

Product Transmit Power Range (dBm) Receive Power Range (dBm) Maximum Channel insertion loss in dB (by fiber type)* Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)
1000BASE-LX/LH -3 to -9.5 -3 to -20 2.4 (any MMF) 1270 to 1355
6 (G.652 SMF)
1000BASE-EX +3 to -1 +1 to -22 18 (G.652 SMF) 1290 to 1335
1000BASE-ZX +5 to 0 -3 to -23 21 (any SMF) 1500 to 1580
GLC-GE-DR-LX -9.5 to -3 -25 to -3 6 (G.652 SMF) 1260 to 1360
1000BASE-BX10-D -3 to -9 -3 to -19.5 5.5 (G.652 SMF) 1480 to 1500 (Transmit) 1260 to 1360 (Receive)
1000BASE-BX10-U -3 to -9 -3 to -19.5 6 (G.652 SMF) 1260 to 1360 (Transmit) 1480 to 1500 (Receive)
GLC-BX40-D-I -5 to +3 -25 to +3 19 (G.652 SMF) 1540 to 1560 (Transmit) 1260 to 1360 (Receive)
GLC-BX40-DA-I -5 to +3 -25 to +3 19 (G.652 SMF) 1480 to 1500 (Transmit) 1260 to 1360 (Receive)
GLC-BX40-U-I -5 to +3 -25 to +3 19 (G.652 SMF) 1260 to 1360 (Transmit) 1480 to 1600 (Receive)
GLC-BX80-D-I -2 to +3 -27 to +3 23 (G.652 SMF) 1560 to 1580 (Transmit) 1470 to 1510 (Receive)
GLC-BX80-U-I -2 to +3 -27 to +3 23 (G.652 SMF) 1480 to 1500 (Transmit) 1550 to 1620 (Receive)

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module Product Application

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module YCICT Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Module PRICE AND SPECS NEW AND ORIGINAL CISCO GAGABYTE MODULE





    has been added to your cart:
    Checkout